No School Jan. 13 and 14

1/12/2020

Dear Reid family,

As you are probably aware, the number of COVID-19 cases continues to increase dramatically in our community. Martha Reid currently has a significant number of staff and students who have tested positive for COVID-19. In addition, we have a large number of both students and staff who are absent due to illness or are quarantining pending COVID-19 test results. These factors, combined with a shortage of substitute teachers, is putting a strain on the day-to-day operations of our school and making it difficult to create a productive learning environment while continuing to ensure the health and wellbeing of our students and staff.

We have made the difficult decision to close Martha Reid through Martin Luther King, Jr. Day on Monday, January 17. Students WILL NOT be required to log on for virtual instruction.

During that time, MISD’s custodial staff will implement our COVID-19 deep cleaning protocol in anticipation of resuming a normal class schedule on Tuesday, January 18. The Mansfield ISD district calendar has additional instructional minutes built in so students will not be required to make up these instructional days and will not be held responsible for missed instruction. However, if future closure days are needed, students may have to make up missed instructional minutes.

Due to the fact that several MISD campuses are currently impacted with COVID-19 related closures, the MISD Student Nutrition Department will be providing curbside meal pickup from 11:00 a.m. to 12 noon on Thursday and Friday at Brockett Elementary School located at 810 Dove Meadows Dr. in Arlington. Families should drive around the building to the cafeteria for pickup. Students are not required to be present, but those picking up meals will be asked to show a Mansfield ISD student ID or provide a student’s Skyward information. Meals will not be provided Saturday through Monday.

We are asking students, staff and parents to be cautious with your activities during this time away from school. COVID-19 cases are increasing not just in our community but in neighboring areas as well.

If you or your student become symptomatic, please contact your physician. We ask that any students or staff who have a lab-confirmed case of COVID-19 to contact our office or MISD’s Health Services Department at 817-299-6375.

We thank you for your continued support and look forward to having everyone back at school next week.

 

Sincerely,

 

Catherine McGuinness

Principal